Teachers are exempt from the federal Fair Labor Standards Act. See29 C.F.R. Typically, such education includes the curriculums in grades 1 through 12 and may include introductory programs such kindergarten and nursery school. Parts of this site may be considered attorney advertising. Exempt employees are legally exempt from the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". Today employees need and want comprehensive whole health benefits more than ever. A professional employee generally uses the advanced knowledge to analyze, interpret or make deductions from varying facts or circumstances.